Topic: FMC150 Filter Bypass  (Read 4414 times)

zhajkaf March 01, 2012, 10:04 AM

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Hello!

Does anybody know how I can bypass high pass filters in my FMC150 card?
I will appreciate any idea.

pierrehic March 01, 2012, 11:28 AM (#1)

  • 4DSP Staff (USA)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
Hello,

this require removing and replacing some components. Please contact your representative for details. This is something 4DSP can do but there will be a fee associated to this.

Thanks
Pierrick

zhajkaf March 01, 2012, 11:52 AM (#2)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Do you mean replacing and removing components physically on the board or in the reference design?

pierrehic March 01, 2012, 12:04 PM (#3)

  • 4DSP Staff (USA)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
on the board.

zhajkaf March 02, 2012, 05:23 AM (#4)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
But on the board there are two signs 'filter bypass'. Doesn't this mean that I can change the route of the signal using this mode?

arnaudNL March 02, 2012, 09:01 AM (#5)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
Dobrej Denj,
As explained by Pierrick, you would need to contact our local representative in order to investigate that. 4DSP is having quite a few assembly options but these should be indicated PRIOR purchasing a board. In some rare case we might look into modifying a board but this is rather expensive.
Any modifications/soldering on the board is voiding the warranty.
Best Regards,
Arnaud Maye

zhajkaf March 02, 2012, 11:11 AM (#6)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Ok, in this case could you explain me the purpose of these 'filter bypass'?

arnaudNL March 02, 2012, 11:48 AM (#7)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
Dear Sir,
What you are asking is beyond the scope of a normal technical support.
Best Regards,
Arnaud

zhajkaf March 05, 2012, 08:42 AM (#8)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Ok, and do you sell the similar boards but without AC-coupling?

pierrehic March 05, 2012, 11:47 AM (#9)

  • 4DSP Staff (USA)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
Not currently but it is feasible. If you are interested in a DC coupled version of this product, please send an email to sales@4dsp.com.