Topic: getting started with VC707 and FMC150  (Read 11979 times)

mCezar November 03, 2014, 01:40 PM

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Hello,

I am now on a VC707 and have some stuborn error with FMC15xApp.exe:
Code: [Select]
Could obtain sipcid table (error ffffffff), exiting
I checked all the bullets presented here: http://www.4dsp.com/forum/index.php?action=faq#title8, but still have the error.

The computer does communicate with the board: its done led is on after I ask Impact to transfer the right bit file. The bit file I use came with the 2.245.2 version of 4DSP's software.

The command I use is
Code: [Select]
Fmc15xAPP.exe 1 VC707 2 0 1 (and other combinations for the last two digits).

Your suggestions will be appreciated.
Best,
mCezar

arnaudNL November 04, 2014, 05:36 AM (#1)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
Dear Sir,


Two things to investigate:


1) First thing would be to download and install/update your WinPCAP installation on your host computer(http://www.winpcap.org/install/bin/WinPcap_4_1_3.exe) as this is required by our ETHAPI dll.
2) Make sure you are not using a 100Mbit ethernet board, the VC707 reference firmware only support 1000Mbps, I have lost several hours on that myself.. This is being documented.


Best Regards,
Arnaud

mCezar November 04, 2014, 07:22 AM (#2)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Hello,

I did as suggested, but I still have the error.
First I updated WinPCAP from 4.1.1 to 4.1.3. No difference. Then I checked the type of my Ethernet board - it was fine, a 1 Gbps device (Intel Ethernet Connection I217-V).

I can add that on the VC707, among the 6 leds near the Ehernet jack, the RX led blinks from time to time and the 1000 led is always on.

Any ideas?

Best regards,
mCezar

arnaudNL November 04, 2014, 08:15 AM (#3)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
Would you be able to install teamviewer and let me have a look to the system?

mCezar November 04, 2014, 10:19 AM (#4)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Sure, it is already installed. Waiting for instructions by private message.


Best,
mCezar

arnaudNL November 04, 2014, 10:29 AM (#5)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
Well, please send me the teamviewer ID and password by mail, arnaud.maye@4d*p.com I will log on right away.

arnaudNL November 06, 2014, 05:04 AM (#6)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
Dear Sir,


I have looked internally retried the BSP on fresh machine and it works just fine. I assume you have something common installed on all your machines over there causing that trouble, maybe an external firewall component or something like that?


It is difficult to fix something we cannot reproduce, I am sure you understand that. Maybe it is about the operating system, we are supposed to support 7, 8 and 8.1 but 8.1 was not tested much.


Also you would want to do a full installation of the BSP install WinPCAP also.


Best Regards,
Arnaud

arnaudNL November 11, 2014, 07:54 AM (#7)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
Dear Sir,


Any progress on your side?


Best Regards,
Arnaud

mCezar November 12, 2014, 10:36 AM (#8)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
No progress yet. Either the ADC card or the FPGA board must be broken.

arnaudNL November 17, 2014, 09:15 AM (#9)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
Sir,


This cannot be the FMC board. The error you are seeing indicates a communication problem between the host and the VC707. It should work up to there with or without FMC board so I would tend to be suspicious towards the VC707. Try to check with some colleagues if any other Xilinx board is available, this is the simplest way to get started I guess.


Best Regards,
Arnaud

mCezar November 17, 2014, 09:18 AM (#10)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Hello,


I have just tested with a KC705 board and it worked. So the FMC card is ok, but my VC707 is not.
Thank you for your help. You may close the topic.


Best,
mCezar

arnaudNL November 17, 2014, 09:57 AM (#11)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
Dear Sir,


Sorry to hear that, maybe Xilinx will take it as RMA but there must be many steps before you get an RMA number from them.


Please let me know if I can help anyhow. Also feel free to create any news topics.


Thanks,
Arnaud

arnaudNL November 19, 2014, 06:17 PM (#12)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
This topic is being closed because the issue is considered as resolved by 4DSP. Feel free to create a new topic for any further inquiries.