Topic: FMC104 with VC707, problem with reference design  (Read 18417 times)

ngaly October 16, 2013, 12:19 PM

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Hello,

I am trying to run the provided reference design and I am facing an issue at initialization.

If I program VC707 with \4dsp\Common\Firmware\Recovery\245_vc707_fmc104\245_vc707_fmc104.bit and execute "Fmc10xAPP.exe 1 VC707 0 0", then I obtain:
Code: [Select]
D:\NGA-EC-PROJECT\BOARD\FMC104\Bins>Fmc10xAPP.exe 1 VC707 0 0
 Number of devices found : 4
  0. \DEVICE\{9719FB98-6AD4-4BBA-8FC1-8269D6715C30}
     - Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection
  1. \DEVICE\{92B29A90-6FAE-4AA7-B7AE-84A7F974B392}
     - Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6205
  2. \DEVICE\{2EEE4A52-C836-4B14-AA28-EEDBB34D44BB}
     - Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #2
  3. \DEVICE\{4A0BE5F9-0D61-44E4-BE2E-7439504093EA}
     - Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter

Connected FPGA Device Type: XC7VX485T

Start of program
--------------------------------------
Could not obtain sipcid table (error ffffffff), exiting

I have read the http://www.4dsp.com/forum/index.php?action=faq#title8 and everything seems to be checked. I have disabled firewall/antivirus on my laptop, I use the cable provided by Xilinx, FMC104 is on FMC1 HPC VC707 port  ...


I have tried to regenerate FPGA binary file with ISE and files into \4dsp\Common\Firmware\Extracted\245_vc707_fmc104.
If I program FPGA with the new bitstream and use the previous executable, then I have the next message:
Code: [Select]
D:\NGA-EC-PROJECT\BOARD\FMC104\Bins>Fmc10xAPP.exe 1 VC707 0 0
 Number of devices found : 4
  0. \DEVICE\{9719FB98-6AD4-4BBA-8FC1-8269D6715C30}
     - Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection
  1. \DEVICE\{92B29A90-6FAE-4AA7-B7AE-84A7F974B392}
     - Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6205
  2. \DEVICE\{2EEE4A52-C836-4B14-AA28-EEDBB34D44BB}
     - Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #2
  3. \DEVICE\{4A0BE5F9-0D61-44E4-BE2E-7439504093EA}
     - Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter

Connected FPGA Device Type: XC7VX485T

Start of program
--------------------------------------
Constellation ID : 61178
Number of Stars  : 7
Software Build   : 0xFEFA3E8D
Firmware Build   : 0xEEBA0000
Firmware Version : 47616.1
--------------------------------------

The firmware ID of the current firmware is unknown, cannot continue, sorry...

the firmware id is 0xEEFA...
Do you have any explanation to this behavior? Is it coherent?
Thanks!

Nicolas

Kyu October 17, 2013, 11:27 AM (#1)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 154

Nicolas,


I can see that there is incorrect information in the CID star. I generated the ISE project with 4FM Gui and I got the correct Constellation ID.


Could you open the cid_package and post the REG0~2? cid_package.vhd can be found in "/generate ISE project/Src/sip_cid/cid_package.vhd"


Could you also re-generate the ISE project through 4FM Gui and post the REG0~2 in the cid_package?


Thanks,
Kyu

ngaly October 17, 2013, 12:35 PM (#2)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
My current cid package contains the next information:
Code: [Select]
-- REG0 : constellationid<<16|nbrstar
x"00F50007",
-- REG1 : software build code
x"525D3E8D",
-- REG2 : firmware build code
x"00000000",
-- REG3 : VersionHI<<8|VersionLO
x"00000001",

If I regenerate ISE project by means of GUI, then I obtain:
Code: [Select]
-- REG0 : constellationid<<16|nbrstar
x"00F50007",
-- REG1 : software build code
x"525FF5C4",
-- REG2 : firmware build code
x"00000000",
-- REG3 : VersionHI<<8|VersionLO
x"00000001",

Kyu October 17, 2013, 12:58 PM (#3)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 154

Nicolas,


Thank you. Those are the same as what I have. As you see, constellation id is F5 (245) and firmware build code is 0. This is the informaion that StellarIP sees, but somehow incorrect information is being read. Currently, VC707 is in European office. I will ask them if they have the same issue. Sorry for the inconvenience.


In a while, could you modify the Constellation ID in the reference software and run the application? I want to see if it reads the correct register addresses. If you open "fmc10xids.h", you can find "CONSTELLATION_ID_VC707_FMC104." Change the values to Constellation ID that you are reading (61178) and run the application. Could you post the console outputs?


You can find the reference software at "C:\Program Files (x86)\4dsp\4FM Core Development Kit\Plug-Ins\FMC10x"


Thanks,
Kyu

ngaly October 17, 2013, 01:20 PM (#4)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
If I modify the application , then I get:
Code: [Select]
D:\NGA-EC-PROJECT\BOARD\FMC104\Bins>Fmc10xAPP.exe 1 VC707 3 0
 Number of devices found : 4
  0. \DEVICE\{2EEE4A52-C836-4B14-AA28-EEDBB34D44BB}
     - Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #2
  1. \DEVICE\{4A0BE5F9-0D61-44E4-BE2E-7439504093EA}
     - Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
  2. \DEVICE\{92B29A90-6FAE-4AA7-B7AE-84A7F974B392}
     - Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6205
  3. \DEVICE\{9719FB98-6AD4-4BBA-8FC1-8269D6715C30}
     - Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection

Connected FPGA Device Type: XC7VX485T
Start of program
--------------------------------------
Constellation ID : 61170
Number of Stars  : 7
Software Build   : 0xFEF23E8D
Firmware Build   : 0xEEB20000
Firmware Version : 45568.1
--------------------------------------
FMC supported    : FMC104 on VC707
---  Measuring on-board voltages   ---
Could not read from ADT7411 #1
An error occurred in the FMC10x diagnostics function, exiting

arnaudNL October 17, 2013, 04:35 PM (#5)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
Dear Nicolas,


Could you provide me with the .bit file you have created? Can you let me know which ISE version you have configured in StellarIP when generating the design?


Would you be able to provide me with a list of your jumper configuration on the VC707, maybe a high resolution picture so I can double check your configuration?


I hate to get that one out, but have you tried to reboot your machine, the issue could be explained by a queue keep data for a reason or another.


Can you let me know in which Ethernet speed your port have, does Windows tell 100 or 1000Mbps?


With all these information I will look into the issue.


Best Regards,
Arnaud

ngaly October 17, 2013, 04:53 PM (#6)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
I'am not at office but I can answer to your first request
Quote
Could you provide me with the .bit file you have created? Can you let me know which ISE version you have configured in StellarIP when generating the design?
You will find the requested bitstream as enclosure. It has been generated by ISE14.5. Any support with Vivado2013?
I don't think that the bitstream has a problem, because the bitstream provided by your suite does not work either...
I will answer to the other requests as soon as possible.

ngaly October 18, 2013, 08:28 AM (#7)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8

Would you be able to provide me with a list of your jumper configuration on the VC707, maybe a high resolution picture so I can double check your configuration?

I hate to get that one out, but have you tried to reboot your machine, the issue could be explained by a queue keep data for a reason or another.


Can you let me know in which Ethernet speed your port have, does Windows tell 100 or 1000Mbps?
You will find a picture of the board as an attached file to check my jumper settings.

Properties of my network connection is 1Gbps with "4DSP Ethernet II Protocol Driver amd64".

I have just rebooted my computer and I have the same issue.

arnaudNL October 18, 2013, 08:47 AM (#8)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110

Dear Nicolas,


I am waiting our VC707 to be free and then I will give a try to both the initial bit file and your bit file.


In the meanwhile, can you also confirm you are using a direct connection between the VC707 and your host computer, in other words you are not connecting through an Ethernet switch.


I will keep you updated this afternoon.


Best Regards,
Arnaud

ngaly October 18, 2013, 08:51 AM (#9)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
In the meanwhile, can you also confirm you are using a direct connection between the VC707 and your host computer, in other words you are not connecting through an Ethernet switch.
Yes, the VC707 board is directly connected to my laptop.

arnaudNL October 18, 2013, 11:29 AM (#10)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
Dear Nicolas,


I have been trying both bit files and they are both fine. I could not try with a FMC10x board but I ran the empty VC707 with the both firmwares and got proper communication. I have done the test on Windows 7 PRO (64 bit).


There was a couple of instances where VC707 has failure and customers had to send their board back to Xilinx under RMA. Before that, could you first try on another machine and then on another VC707 if you have any.


Best Regards,
Arnaud

ngaly October 18, 2013, 12:16 PM (#11)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
I will see with another computer when I will have time....
And I have only one VC707...
You say that some VC707 have failures. Does it concern the ethernet port?
Currently I did not check but does Xilinx provide a reference design to check it?

arnaudNL October 21, 2013, 07:49 AM (#12)

  • 4DSP Staff (EU)
  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7110
Dear Sir,


I believe so but I am not 100% sure, sorry for not being 100% accurate here. There are some Xilinx reference designs indeed.


Best Regards,
Arnaud

ngaly November 04, 2013, 10:19 AM (#13)

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Finally I gave up the idea to make the ethernet connection working. I am trying to modify the reference design to fit our requirements and I would congratulate your designer team for the great quality of both the provided code and the related documentation!

I have two questions about the reference design:
1. The 'sdo' link from AD9510 devise is forced at 0 (in 'sip_fmc104.vhd' file) which prevents from reading internal register. Is this feature disabled on the FMC104 or is it just in the reference design for logic reduction?

2. The adc control interface is left 'open' in  'sip_fmc104.vhd' file. Is it possible to drive ADC registers by connecting these signals or is it disabled on the board? What is the default configuration?

Thanks for your help.